April 11, 2006

Poetland

Mayor Tom Potter has made it official: for one day, Saturday April 15, Portland becomes Poetland.

Masterminded by Dan Raphael, more than 80 poets will read, for ten minutes each, in 9 locations, in less than 8 hours, in this unprecedented festival.

Spare Room is hosting one of the readings at our usual venue, New American Art Union, from 5:00 to 7:00 pm. See below for the lineup for each of the venues.

Note that some readings overlap; events are running simultaneously in two or more venues. Check times carefully, and make your itinerary!

Free admission to all readings.

On April 15, visit Poetland.


LOOKING GLASS BOOKS
318 SW Taylor

1:00 pm

Scott Poole
David Elsey
margareta waterman
Christine Brolliar
Thomas Lowe Taylor

2:00 pm

Douglas Spangle
Elizabeth Archer
Dennis McBride
Sean Patrick Hill
Turiya Autrey


MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB
3552 N. Mississippi

1:00 pm

Carlos Reyes
Daniel Sisco
Paulann Peterson
Sage Cohen
David Abel

2:00 pm

Bob Phillips
Flora Durham
Howard Aaron
Pat Vivian
Jay Thiemeyer


BROADWAY BOOKS
1714 NE Broadway

2:00 pm

Steve Sander
Patricia McLean
Lindsay Hill
Duane Poncey
Carla Perry

3:00 pm

Leanne Grabel
Per Fagereng
Maryrose Larkin
Tim Barnes
Penelope Schott


POWELLS BOOKS
1005 W Burnside

2:30 pm

Brittany Baldwin
John Hogl
Lisa Steinman
Pat Hathaway
James Shugrue

3:30 pm

Arlo Voorhees
Hazel Dodge
Geraldine Foote
Curtis Whitecarrol
Tom Blood


URBAN GRIND IN THE PEARL
911 NW 14th Avenue

3:30 pm

Haiku Inferno:
Frank D’Andrea
Elizabeth Miller
Kevin Sampsell
Frayn Masters


RAKE GALLERY
325 NW 6th

4:00 pm

Verlena Orr
Kate Gray
Joel Barker
Endi Hartigan
James Grabill

5:00 pm

Lisa Radon
mARK oWENs
Paul Ash
Christyne Sisk
Trevino Brings Plenty


NEW AMERICAN ART UNION / SPARE ROOM
922 SE Ankeny

5:00 pm

Patrick Coleman
Gale Czerski
Katie Drabek
Jules Boykoff
Chris Piuma

6:00 pm

Kaia Sand
Jason Mashak
Daneen Bergland
Cat Tyc
Walt Curtis


BORDERS BOOKS
708 SW 3rd

5:30 pm

Christopher Luna
Jeff Sargent
Claire Sykes
Ken Palmer
Jose Knighton

6:30 pm

David Nelson
Joe Wheeler
Kelly Lenox Allan
Jeff Ettlin
Jim Martin


TUG BOAT BREWING
711 SW Ankeny

6:30 pm

Bill Shively
Chris Cottrell
Joyce McMahon
Ed Morris
Karen Braucher

7:30 pm

Casey Bush
Patrick Bocarde
Serena Blossom Appel
Laura Winter
Dan Raphael